Loading Events

Events for October 2018

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events Search

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Cinema Village: ‘Scaffolding’

NYC: 7PM Live Radio 970 AM – Aaron Klein

21st of Tishrei, 5779

Sukkos VII (Hoshana Raba)

Cinema Village: ‘Scaffolding’

Shmini Atzeres

22nd of Tishrei, 5779

Candle lighting

Cinema Village: ‘Scaffolding’

NYPL: Meet the Artists of the GESHER Theater’

Gesher Theatre of Israel presents: The Dybbuk

23rd of Tishrei, 5779

Cinema Village: ‘Scaffolding’

Columbia Law: Between Gender Equality and Religious Accommodation in Today’s Israel

24th of Tishrei, 5779

Protest & Rally for Israel @ Columbia University

CJH: Avner Avraham on the Eichmann Capture

PES: Film “Hadar – The Freedom to Create”

Theater: Hannah Arendt & Her Nazi Lover

Theater: Hannah Arendt & Her Nazi Lover

26th of Tishrei, 5779

Friday Morning Radio: Nachum Segal and Malcolm Hoenlein

Candle lighting

Theater: Hannah Arendt & Her Nazi Lover

GESHER Theatre Co: ‘In the Tunnel’

Parshas Bereshis

27th of Tishrei, 5779

NYC: Fordham & BGU Joint Conference

GESHER Theatre Co: ‘In the Tunnel’

Bnai Jeshurun: Israeli Book Club

NYC: 7PM Live Radio 970 AM – Aaron Klein

GESHER Theatre Co: ‘In the Tunnel’

NYC: Fordham & BGU Joint Conference

IIJS: Women’s Modern Hebrew Poetry

92Y: Klagsbrun on Golda Meir

NYC: AABGU – Artificial Intelligence

NYU Taub: Yoram Hazony & Beinart on Identity & Nationalism

CKJ: Judge Mukasey & Justice Elkayim

PAS: Tal Keinan and Bret Stephens in Converse w Rabbi Cosgrove

Breakfast: AAJLJ presents Sarah Weiss Ma’udi

Columbia: Mental Health Reform in Israel

NYC: FIDV – 2018 Israel at 70 Gala

NYU Taub: Worlds of American Zionism 1948-1995

NYC UJA: Israel@70 Day of Learning

Columbia University: PSC – Zochrot

Theater: Hannah Arendt & Her Nazi Lover

2nd of Cheshvan, 5779

Soroka Medical Center: The History of the Star of David Project

Theater: Hannah Arendt & Her Nazi Lover

3rd of Cheshvan, 5779

Friday Morning Radio: Nachum Segal and Malcolm Hoenlein

Theater: Hannah Arendt & Her Nazi Lover

4th of Cheshvan, 5779

Parshas Noach

Havdalah (50 min)

Theater: Observance

NYC: 7PM Live Radio 970 AM – Aaron Klein

5th of Cheshvan, 5779

IIJS: Israeli Film – The Testament

WES: Reading Six Israeli Short Stories

JCC: Einat Wilf, Ghaith Al-Omari with Jodi Rudoren

Start-Up Nation Tech Fair at Columbia

CAMERA: Yoram Hazony on the Virtues of Nationalism

JCC Film: The Interrogation

Yom HaAliyah

7th of Cheshvan, 5779

NYC: Israel Bonds Luncheon – Insurance Division

Kishinev Pogrom and the Tilt of History

Greater Philadelphia ZOA 2018 Gala

NYC: FIDF Annual Gala

Our Soldies Speak (YL) on ‘The New State Solution’

NYC: Black-Palestinian Solidarity

NYU Taub: Writing Fauda w Moshe Zonder

NYC: United Hatzalah’s Miriam Ballin

Streicker: Ehud Barak

10th of Cheshvan, 5779

Friday Morning Radio: Nachum Segal and Malcolm Hoenlein

Candle lighting

Symphony Space: Film – The Cakemaker

Margaret Mead Film Festival: What Walaa Wants

Theater for the New City: The Open Gate

Parshas Lech-Lecha

Israeli Film: One Angry Vegan – Q&A

Symphony Space: Film – The Cakemaker

Brooklyn: Rachel’s Children Reclamation Annual Dinner/Gala

SAJ: Noam Piako on The Future of American Zionism

NYU Taub: Ambassador Eynat Shlein

SWFS: President Truman, Champion for Israel

WES: Reading Six Israeli Short Stories

Columbia: Palestinian Zionist Abe Haak

NYC: Candidate Farley for Israel

Columbia Law: Michael Lynk on Israel & ‘Palestine’

NYC: AF of Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Gala

NYC CJH: THE ‘ANTI-ZIONIST’ CAMPAIGN IN POLAND, ’67–’68

Livestream: Gen. Ephraim Sneh (IDF Ret.) at the Wilson Center

NYC: American Friends of Unit 669

NYU: The Right to Boycott Israel

WES: Film ‘Knowledge Is The Beginning’

IIJS: Religion, Education, and Politics in Pre-State-Israel

Theater for the New City: The Open Gate

16th of Cheshvan, 5779

Radio: The John Batchelor Show with Malcolm Hoenlein

PES: MK Ayelet Shaked

Theater for the New City: The Open Gate

17th of Cheshvan, 5779

Friday Morning Radio: Nachum Segal and Malcolm Hoenlein

Film, Reception & Symposium: Gaucher Disease Foundation

Theater for the New City: The Open Gate

Parshas Vayera

18th of Cheshvan, 5779

China: American Technion Society

NYC: Jewish Leadership Conference

Theater: Home – An IDF Soldier’s Story

BJ: Meet IDF’s Unit 669

NYC: Queer Jewish (& Israeli) Short Films

WES: Reading Six Israeli Short Stories

20th of Cheshvan, 5779

Israel: AFSI Mission to Israel

NYC: Staged Reading – Best Friends

ISAW NYU: Hebrew Bible & the Religions of Mesopotamia

NYC: Staged Reading – Best Friends

Israel: AFSI Mission to Israel

NYC: JINSA on Israel’s North

22nd of Cheshvan, 5779

JCC Manhattan: Other Israel Film Festival

Israel: AFSI Mission to Israel

NYC: Israel Tennis Centers & Israeli Cuisine

NYC: Mentalist Lior Suchard

Balfour Declaration Day

Israel: AFSI Mission to Israel

JCC Manhattan: Other Israel Film Festival

Israeli American Council: Yossi Peled (IDF Ret.)

Israel: AFSI Mission to Israel

JCC Manhattan: Other Israel Film Festival

LSS: MK Rabbi Yehuda Glick

OIFF: In Her Footsteps (HAR)

+ Export Events